BELDEN 1516C
BELDEN 1516C
BELDEN 1516C
BELDEN 1516C

BELDEN 1516C

Price 870 INR/ Meter

BELDEN 1516C Specification

  • Rated Temperature
  • -20°C to +60°C
  • Insulation
  • Polyethylene (PE)
  • Core Number
  • 4
  • Install Type
  • Indoor, Stationary
  • Usage & Applications
  • Audio and Control Installations, Security Systems, Intercoms, Broadcast
  • Weight
  • Approx. 0.13 kg/100 m
  • Cable Type
  • Shielded Multi-Conductor Cable
  • Dielectiric Strength
  • 2000V AC/minute
  • Number of Conductor
  • 4
  • Core Material
  • Tinned Copper
  • Features
  • UL Listed, Flexible, Shielded, Flame Retardant, Oil and Chemical Resistant, Audio/Control Cable, Low Capacitance
  • Operating Temperature
  • -20°C to +60°C
  • Conductor Shape
  • Round
  • Conductor Type
  • Stranded
  • Diameter
  • Approx. 5.7 mm
  • Product Type
  • Audio/Control Cable
  • Length
  • 305 meters (1000 feet) standard spool
  • Voltage
  • 300V
  • Insulation Material
  • Polyethylene (PE)
  • Application
  • Audio/Control, Sound and Security Systems, Intercom, Data Transmission
  • Conductor Material
  • Tinned Copper
  • Jacket Material
  • PVC (Polyvinyl Chloride)
  • Storage Temperature
  • -20°C to +60°C
  • Shield Material
  • Tinned Copper Braid (65% coverage)
  • Jacket Color
  • Grey
  • Color
  • Grey
  • Material
  • Copper, PVC, Polyethylene
  • Size
  • 22 AWG
  • Standards Compliance
  • UL AWM Style 2464, RoHS Compliant
  • Pair Configuration
  • 4 conductors, not twisted
  • Minimum Bend Radius
  • 10 times of cable diameter
  • Nominal Capacitance
  • 30 pF/ft between conductors
  • Mutual Capacitance
  • 49 pF/meter (15 pF/ft) between conductors
  • Voltage Withstand
  • 2000V AC/minute
  • Flame Test
  • CSA FT1
 

BELDEN 1516C Trade Information

  • Minimum Order Quantity
  • 305 Meter
  • Main Domestic Market
  • All India
 

BELDEN 1516C About

Audio Snake Cable, CM-Rated, 24-24 AWG tinned copper pairs, polyolefin insulation, individually shielded with Beldfoil bonded to numbered/color-coded PVC jackets so both strip simulteaneously, overall Beldfoil shield, drain, flexible PVC jacket

Superior Electrical and Physical Performance

BELDEN 1516C is engineered to deliver reliable signal transmission for professional audio, control systems, intercoms, and data communication. With low mutual capacitance, a tinned copper braid shield for noise reduction, and flame-retardant PVC jacket, it ensures consistent performance, safety, and longevity in demanding indoor environments.


Flexible, Durable, and Easy to Install

Featuring flexible stranded tinned copper conductors and a robust, oil- and chemical-resistant design, BELDEN 1516C simplifies installation in complex setups. Its minimum bend radius of ten times the cable diameter allows hassle-free routing, while the shield ensures protection against electromagnetic interference.


Trusted Compliance and Protection

This cable meets stringent standards, including UL AWM Style 2464 and RoHS compliance, and passes the CSA FT1 flame test. The flame-retardant PVC jacket and high dielectric strength (2000V AC/minute) make BELDEN 1516C a safe and dependable choice for sound, security, and broadcast environments.

FAQ's of BELDEN 1516C:


Q: How is the BELDEN 1516C cable typically used?

A: BELDEN 1516C is commonly used in audio and control installations, security systems, intercoms, data communication, and broadcast applications due to its low capacitance, shielding, and durable design.

Q: What benefits does the tinned copper braid shield provide?

A: The tinned copper braid shield (65% coverage) reduces electromagnetic interference (EMI), protecting signal quality and ensuring reliable performance in environments with potential electrical noise.

Q: When should BELDEN 1516C be selected over other cables?

A: BELDEN 1516C is ideal when applications require flexibility, flame retardancy, oil and chemical resistance, and stringent standards compliance, especially in indoor, stationary audio, control, or broadcast settings.

Q: What is the process for installing BELDEN 1516C?

A: During installation, maintain a minimum bend radius (10 times the cable diameter), and use appropriate indoor stationary mounting methods. The flexible jacket simplifies routing through conduits or trays.

Q: Where can BELDEN 1516C be used safely?

A: This cable is suited for indoor, stationary environments such as offices, studios, control rooms, and secured facilities. It is not recommended for outdoor or continuous flexing applications.

Q: How does BELDEN 1516C meet safety and compliance requirements?

A: BELDEN 1516C is UL listed (AWM Style 2464), RoHS compliant, and passes the CSA FT1 flame test, providing assurance of safety, environmental responsibility, and regulatory acceptance in India and globally.

Q: What are the main benefits of using BELDEN 1516C in audio and control systems?

A: Its low capacitance, shielded design, and robust insulation promote clear signal transmission, minimize interference, and enhance system reliability, making it a preferred choice for professional installations.

Tell us about your requirement
product

Price:

Quantity
Select Unit

  • 50
  • 100
  • 200
  • 250
  • 500
  • 1000+
Additional detail
Mobile number

Email

More Products in Belden Cable Category

BELDEN 5200UP

BELDEN 5200UP

Price 80.0 INR / Meter

Minimum Order Quantity : 305

Product Type : Category 6 UTP Cable

Jacket Color : Blue

Voltage : Other, 300V

Application : Other, Networking, Data Centers, Structured Cabling, LAN, Ethernet

BELDEN 1694A

BELDEN 1694A

Price 90.0 INR / Meter

Minimum Order Quantity : 100

Product Type : Coaxial Video Cable

Jacket Color : Blue

Voltage : Other, Maximum Operating Voltage: 500 V RMS

Application : Other, Broadcast video, HDTV, SMPTE 292M, SDI, CCTV, AES/EBU digital audio, RF transmissions

BELDEN 4694P

BELDEN 4694P

Price 440 INR / Meter

Minimum Order Quantity : 305

Product Type : 3G/HD/SD Coaxial Video Cable

Jacket Color : Black

Voltage : Other, 30V

Application : Other, Broadcast, HDTV facilities, professional video transmission, satellite uplinks, studios, postproduction.

BELDEN 2413  CAT 6 CABLE

BELDEN 2413 CAT 6 CABLE

Price 95.0 INR / Meter

Minimum Order Quantity : 305

Product Type : CAT 6 UTP Cable

Jacket Color : Blue

Voltage : Other, 300 V RMS max

Application : Other, Networking, Data transmission, LAN, Ethernet cable



Back to top